Indian lotus attar
Origin: Indian attar is originated in India
Blends well with: This attar perfume mixes well with sandalwood oil, agarwood oil, amberi oil and with other oil.
Precautions: Pregnant women should seek advice from their doctors before the use of this oil. This attar is also considered as non-toxic attar perfume oil.
Traditional method of hydro distillation is adopted for the extraction of this oil which is totally organic in nature. Since the ancient times the flower of lotus is having high religious importance in Hindu culture. This flower is used while offering to the gods and goddess. The flower of lotus plant is available in many different colours such as blue, pink and white. Basically, Lotus plant grows in the muddy water. This attar is derived from the pink flower of lotus plant which looks attractive and amazing. This pink colour flower not only looks attractive but also has amazing fragrance which has great effect on body as well as mind.
Due to the health benefits of this attar oil it is not only just used in India but also used in many parts of the world. This attar oil is widely used in perfume industry for the manufacturing of exotic perfumes. It is also used in the preparation of many other scented products such as incense sticks, room fresheners, candles and in other different products that are scented from their nature. Due to its skin friendly property and refreshing aroma it is also used in many cosmetic products as it is considered as one of the active ingredient in the preparation of the product.
Method of extraction
Natural and traditional method of hydro distillation is adopted for the extraction of the Indian lotus attar. The pure oil that is obtained after extraction process has rich, delicate and refreshing fragrance with amazing accents.
For many years this Indian attar oil is used as a natural perfume and it is also used in the preparation of many other perfumes as it acts like base agent in the formulation of perfumes. Due to its calming and soothing effect on mind as well as body, it is also used in aromatherapy sessions. Due to its religious importance this attar is also used in the preparation of incense sticks. This attar perfume helps to increase the meditation power of a persons, this is the main reason why it is used for religious purposes.
This attar oil also helps in soothing and calming of mind due to its refreshing fragrance so it is widely used in aromatherapy sessions to for its great impact on mind. Treatment of anxiety, stress, insomnia and such other kind of problems is possible with the proper use of this oil.
Due to its great benefit which helps in the maintenance of skin makes it to use widely in production of cosmetic products like talcum powders, lotions, skin cream, bathing soap etc. The fragrance of this attar also helps to uplift the mood.