Get 15% Flat Discount On All Product

Cutting

Use Coupon Code: KZM200

Cinnamon leaf Oil 100% Pure Natural & Undiluted Oil

  • Product Code: BKPO80
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $ 5.19


Available Options (Aluminum bottle start from 100ml to 1000ML)



Order On WhatsApp: +91-9899079508

CINNAMON OIL

FAMILY- LAURACEAE

GENUS- CINNAMOMUM

SPECIES- AROMATICUM

COMMON NAME- CHINESE CINNAMON, BASTARD CINNAMON

Cinnamon has many applications and uses including pharmaceutical as well as culinary use. The oil made from its bark is used as a taste enhancer that has many digestive benefits and it is also used in the product for oral hygiene.

It is generally used in the making of scents, soaps and other cosmetic products because of its aromatic properties. This oil is an important indgrediant and is also used in the seasoning of the food for candies, sauces and pastries. The part that is used for these purposes is the soft portion of the internal bark.

HARVESTING INFORMATION

Cinnamon is been in use for thousands of year back in the history when the ancient Chinese medication was only evolving. It is been in use since 2800 B.C. and is also known as ‘Kwai’ in local Chinese dialect. The old Egyptians used cinnamon for the purpose of embalming of the corpses because of its rich fragrance. It has also been in use by the medieval doctors for curing problems like coughing, huskiness and sore throats.

The cinnamon oil is grown in parts of India and Sri Lanka and is native to Indonesia. The colour of the tree is shade of rust and it is grown about 15 meters tall. However for commercial reasons it is grown about 6 meters only.

The cinnamon tree has shiny leathery leaves and it has white flowers and oval shaped purple berries. The bark of the tree is pale brown in colour and has papery texture. The thick quills of the bark are collected in every 2 years of span for the extraction of its oil and other uses.

The word cinnamon is derived from Greek word ‘Kinnmon’ which means tube or a pipe. The cinnamon oil has been in use for ages in the temples and Egyptians used it for the foot massages. It was also used as sedative for mothers giving birth to child and it was an important ingredient for wines. And today its demand has increased and it is the most traded items that is being traded between India, China and Egypt.

EXTRACTION PROCESS

The oil from inner dried bark or the leaves and twigs are extracted by the steam distillation process. The amount of oil that is yielded by the leaves is about 1.6-1.8% and the amount of oil extracted by the bark is about 0.5-1%.

COMMONLY KNOWN BENEFITS

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES

Cinnamon oil has many properties which include analgesic, antispasmodic, antibiotic, antiseptic, astringent, cardiac, carminative, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and aphrodisiac.

Infections of the respiratory tract can be treated by the use of cinnamon oil. It also helps in curing rheumatism, arthritis and other general aches. It helps in calming the mind and also treats depression.

Cinnamon is helpful in easing the period pain by stimulating the glandular system.

The main benefits of this oil lie in its toning and calming effect on respiratory area.

It is also helpful in treating cold and influenza. Cinnamon oil is used in the vapour therapy for treating conditions like cold, influenza etc.

The diluted form of this oil can be used for taking bath, to treat the problems like bronchitis, chills, infections and any other such diseases.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

Shipping

SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

We Ship all over the Globe! Shipping Charges are added at Checkout. Order will arrive in 6-8 days All over India.

Day

15 DAYS RETURN

Customer must need to remember that they should return the purchased item within 15 days of their purchase.

Service

AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE

Monday to Saturday (9am to 7pm)
+91 – 9873131152, +91 – 9873231523
What’sApp: +91 – 9873231523

Our Satisfied Business Partners (Cash on Delivery Available)

Track Order
Track Order