CARROT SEED OIL
BOTANICAL NAME- DACCUS CAROTA
FAMILY NAME- APIACEAE
COMMON NAME- WILD CARROT SEED
PARTS USED- SEEDS
Wild carrot oil has many medical properties such as it helps in relieving acidity and gas by purifying blood. It is also used in many cosmetic products such as fairness cream.
The cultivation of carrot seed plant takes place twice a year. It should be kept in mind that the seeds of the plant are ripe and dry. The maximum yield is obtained when the harvest takes place in the second summer of its cultivation. This plant gets its name from a Greek word ‘carotos’. This plant was originated late back during the reign of queen Anne’s in England it got its name ‘queen anne’s lace’. It has been used by ancient Romans and Greeks since centuries because of its medicinal properties. Despite the fact, it is being in cultivation in Europe and Middle East countries. This flower was brought up by the British immigrant to America.
Steam distillation process is used to extract the oil out of the carrot seeds. When the seeds become ripe and dry the oil is then procured from them. The carrot seed oil extracted has a sweet earthy fragrance.
COMMONLY KNOWN BENEFITS
Carrot seed oil is healty for skin and can be applied on skin by mixing it with almond oil.
It is very beneficial for liver and it can be ingested directly to the liver.
Carrot seed oil greatly helps in reducing symptoms of hypertension in people suffering from a heart condition by relaxing and purifying blood vessels.
Carrot seed oil helps in improving vision also. This oil initiate the process of detoxification and cleansing of the liver and clears the latent energy.
Carrot seed oil is extremely beneficial for skin. It helps to cure skin problem like eczema, weeping sores, ulcer, acne, psoriasis etc. Daily application of this oil over the skin helps in reducing the fine lines of ageing. Carrot seed oil also helps in increasing the immunity of the body and slowing the ageing process by removing the free radicals from the body. Which helps in leading a younger looking and healthier life.
Carrot seed oil is also helpful in curing several infection including bladder, intestine, throat and mouth.
It can be used in the treatment of influenza and cold sores as it has anti-viral attributes.
Carrot seed oil has a rich source of vitamin A and beta carotinoids which helps in preventing skin cancer and minimises the effect and chances of skin cancer.
It also has many therapeutic benefits like diuretic, hepatic, tonic, vermisuge, carminative and depurative.
Regular use of carrot seed oil strengthens mucous membrane that helps in alleviating conditions like arthritis, gowt and rheumatic.
The respiratory system can be boosted by the vapour therapy of this oil.