Botanical Name- Amyris balsamifera
Color- pale yellow
Part typically used- woods
Application- this oil can be used for relaxing the mind from all the stresses, you can use this oil and get fresh instantly.
Amyris is also known with the name of West Indies Sandalwood that is imported from the botanical family known as Rutaceae. This oil shows some aromas to Sandalwood and is also a cost effective alternative because of its sweet woody balsamic aroma. You can't declare it as a substitute. It is from steam distilled wild crafted wood of Amyris balsamifera. Only naturally felled dried trees are used in making this oil so we don't damage those trees which are in good condition and can suffer longer. In reality, it can't be made by wetted wood. For making such type of oil, you would need dried wood in order to gain oil from it.
There are many few benefits of amyris essential oil and it is also best suited as a woody balsmic base note fixative in perfume or in customizing aromatic blends to scent soap, incense and candles. It can be also said as a nice addition to theapeutic massage oil blends because it intends for relaxation and de-stressing. Applying it on daily basis in your body and taking a pure massage will help you in many ways. If you are getting tired or feeling weak after the hard work of the office, you should take a few drops of this oil in your bathing water; it will not only give it energetic feel but also give a natural fragrance in your body.
This oil has limitless usage. It gives you home fragrance, medication usage as well as cosmetic usage. You can also apply it when you want a natural soft skin. You can apply it when you want to get relief from pimples on your skin. Its natural fragrance helps to remove the stress and gives the relief of mind. People use it mainly on daily basis. Only few drop of this oil is mixed with the water that you are going to bath and it would start working when the body soaks it.
Its Aromatherapy use is also determined by people. It helps to remove anxiety and other stress and headaches. If you are having trouble on these things, you can easily get rid by applying this oil in your head.